Breastfeeding breaks under New York law

Is my employer required to provide me with breastfeeding breaks under New York law? Yes, if you are a nursing mother employed in New York, then your employer is required to provide you with Breastfeeding breaks under New York law. Specifically, Section 206(c) of the New York Labor Law states that employers must allow breastfeeding mothers reasonable, unpaid break times to express milk and make a reasonable attempt to provide a private location for her to do so.  Furthermore, New York law prohibits discrimination against breastfeeding mothers who choose to express milk in the workplace. To see the full text of the law regarding breastfeeding breaks under New York law, please click here.  The full text sets forth detailed information about various aspects of Breastfeeding breaks under New York law, including the notice of the provisions of Labor Law 206(c) an employer is required to provide to a mother returning to work following the birth of a child, what constitutes reasonable, unpaid break time, what constitutes reasonable efforts to provide a private location to express milk, and suggested guidelines for an employer to implement for its nursing employees. Breastfeeding breaks are also now required under federal law.  As of March 23, 2010,  the Fair Labor Standards Act was amended to require employers to provide reasonable break time for an employee to express breast milk for her nursing child for one year after the child’s birth each time such employee has need to express the milk.  Employers are also required to provide a place, other than a bathroom, that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from coworkers and the public, which may be used by an employee to express breast milk.